Study for the Organizational Capability of Japanese Companies that is to exploit the emerging markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahide  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (90272096)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新興国 / 市場開拓 / キャリアパス / マネジメント人材 / エンジニア / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 組織能力 / グローバルビジネスモデル / 海外子会社 / グローバル企業 / 所有政策 / 内部化理論 / ビジネスモデル / モジュール化 / 新興国市場 / 経営資源論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some emerging markets is important for Japanese companies. The emerging markets were not a market but a production base. In accordance with the economic growth of emerging countries, it has been growing importance as emerging markets.
Important issue is to make a profit in emerging markets. Key points of this issue was to construct a business model of selling made locally by implementing long-term employment. For long-term employment, it was necessary to clarify the future career path. This point is not adequately discussed in the present study, it is the future issues.