Analyses of technological assets and firm boundaries based on patent citations and their clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tetsuo  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10327314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAOKA Sadao  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00255952)
ASABA Shigeru  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60222593)
ASAMI Setsuko  東京理科大学, 専門職大学院イノベーション研究科, 教授 (70334597)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特許引用 / 審査官引用 / ネットワーク / 特許価値 / 特許審査の質 / 引用 / 科学文献情報学 / 特許 / 研究開発戦略 / 知的財産権 / 企業境界 / スモール・ワールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patent citations have been widely utilized as empirical tools for studies on such issues as economic value and knowledge flows. However, network attributes of patent citations have been mostly ignored in applied studies from economics and management. This project employs network attributes such as transitivity both at the whole network level and at individual citation pair level. One of the findings is that inventor patent citations are more locally clustered than examiner patent citations. Also, statistical analyses are conducted on the obstacles against prior art search by patent offices. Thus, contributions of this project are made for understanding the foundations of patent citations.