Mutual Penetration between Industry and Science: The New Model of Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University (2011-2012)
Keio University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Kiyonori  法政大学, 大学院・イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40114946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Masaharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 准教授 (60376499)
MATSUMOTO Yoichi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00510249)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイノベーション / 研究開発 / ディスプレイ技術 / 蓄電池 / 太陽電池 / サイエンス・リンケージ / 液晶ディスプレイ / ニッケル水素蓄電池 / ネットワーク分析 / 境界媒介者 / 中央研究所 / 特許 / 太陽光発電 / 自動車
Research Abstract
The focus of our research is the innovations of the existing industries where the frequent interactions with science are observed as the recent phenomena. The preliminary case studies we carried out in those industries suggest that their interactions with science are ‘localized’. In other words, the industry is interacted with science mostly through a certain area of their mutual penetration. Based on the quantitative analysis and the descriptive case studies, many interesting implications are brought out.