Project/Area Number |
22330125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROIWA Kenichiro 武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00366840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OH Jewheo 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (20396823)
GAO Ruihong 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (30420459)
PARK Youngwon 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任准教授 (90526485)
LI Zejian 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40570495)
KIM Heejin 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教 (40634530)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 製品開発 / 企業内国際分業 / 企業間提携 / 人的資源管理 / 仕事の仕方 / 新興国市場 |
Research Abstract |
This project team executed interviews with managers and engineers at about eighty R&D centers, manufacturing plants and headquarters in China, Korea and Japan. Followings are main fact findings. Firstly, some Japanese companies have begun to develop products for Chinese market from the platform stages utilizing Chinese R&D center. Secondly, it is confirmed that the factories and R&D centers in Japan have strong advantage to develop and manufacture some kinds of products. Thirdly, however, foreign engineers have increased gradually their numbers and roles at plants and engineering centers in Japan. Fourthly, it seems clearer that Korean corporations adopt strategies as agile followers.