A Study of the Dynamism of Organizational Functions to Accelerate the Knowledge Creation in Japanese Manufacturing Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kanichiro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 大  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (90303346)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知識創造 / 経営機能 / ナレッジマネジメント / イノベーション / 経営組織
Research Abstract
The empirical study was done about organizational dynamism ofknowledge creation in Japanese manufacturing companies based on the questionnairesurvey and interviews after the intensive literature survey. The number of the surveyresponse to about 1,000 listed manufacturing companies listed on Japanese stockexchanges, especially R&D division/research planning department, was 125 (the effectiveresponse rate of 13%). The multi-variable statistical analysis about knowledge creationwas conducted., and as a result, the relations among 6 KCAs (Knowledge CreationAccelerators) were analyzed and the integrated theoretical hypothesis of both of Westerntype and Japanese type knowledge creation theories was proposed. The results werepublished with journal papers, books and a symposium.