Economic Theory of Marketing and Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARIU Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80148296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASAWA Motonari  横浜国立大学, 名誉教授 (40018057)
FLATH David  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60514370)
TORII Akio  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40164066)
MARUYAMA Masayoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60135928)
YUMOTO Yuji  南山大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50240172)
NAKAYAMA Yuji  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20326284)
UTAKA Atsuo  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40362602)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営学 / 経済理論 / 流通経済学構築
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine various distribution phenomena in detail, and to develop an Economic theory of Marketing and Distribution under the systematic framework of Microeconomics. This research has contributed both to Commercial Science and to Economics, and has promoted the international dissemination of research results. As main results of this research, 26 papers were written and 16 of them were published in peer-reviewed academic journals (13 in international academic journals). Also, the 1st Annual Symposium of the Japan Society of Marketing and Distribution was held in 2010 with the theme "Improving international disseminating power and distribution/channel research in Japan". In addition, a total of 10 workshops were held promoting scholarly exchange among researchers in the fields of Commercial Science and Economics. Finally, "Economic analysis of inter-channel competition" is planned for publication under a grant.