Empirical study on global company website management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI Kei  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90294397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Hidehiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
KISHIYA Kazuhiro  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40330170)
MIZUKOSHI Kosuke  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (60404951)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル・マーケティング戦略(GMS) / 企業ウェブサイト / 国際マーケティング・コミュニケーション / 標準化 / 調整 / マーケティング・コミュニケーション / グローバル・マーケティング / GMSモデル / グローバル・マーケティング戦略(GMS) / グローバルマーケティング・コミュニケーション / グローバル企業ウェブサイト / 適応化 / グローバル・マーケティング・コミュニケーション / 配置-調整 / ウェブサイト / 国際マーケティング / インターネット・マーケティング / 現地適応化
Research Abstract
We explored changes and effects of global company websites in Japanese multi-national companies using the framework derived from global marketing theories. We gathered data from our interviews and questionnaires for companies and a database of financial statements. Our qualitative analysis and structural modeling confirmed that standardization of global company website affect subsequent company growth mediated by coordination of global company website.