The theoretical and empirical studies of global surveys and national policy about User Innovation.
Project/Area Number |
22330130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Susumu 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80214021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Hidehiko 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ユーザー・イノベーション / イノベーション / サーベイ / 政策 / 消費者イノベーター / 消費者イノベーション / デンマーク / コミュニティ / クラウドソーシング |
Research Abstract |
So far, there is only little systematic and empirical research data about User Innovation (Innovation that users created). This research attempted to explore the user innovation phenomenon in consumer products by conducting large-scale surveys in Japan and in the United States. Then, the researchers collaborated with international academic partners in comparing the survey results with other countries in both theoretical and empirical perspectives. Moreover, the researchers also investigated user innovation in a national policy level. A field study was conducted in Denmark, which was the first country in the world that attempted to apply user innovation concept in the policy. The researchers explored the application, the promotion, and the implementation of Danish user-driven innovation program and studied the structure of the program as well as its effect.