Sustainability in Supply Chain Management and Product Purchasing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAHAGI Toshiyuki  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40230289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAGAMI Takuya  愛知学泉大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (40387585)
KISHIMOTO Tetsuya  長岡大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (00405929)
FUJIOKA Rika  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00326480)
外川 洋子  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (20295398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサステナブルな流通 / 責任ある商品調達 / プライベート・ブランド / トリプル・ボトム・ライン / サステナブル流通 / PB商品開発 / 管理温度帯別物流 / フェアトレード / オーガニック商品 / 流通イノベーション / サステナビリティ / CSR / 商品調達 / PB商品 / チェーンストア / ウォルマート / イオン / 流通 / POS
Research Abstract
Study into the sustainable product purchasing and supply chain management among major Japanese, American and European retailers and show some strategic guidelines toward the development of private label program, ecological store and distribution center operation, contributions to the local community and so on. A book with the title Evolution in Retail Merchandising is expected to be published soon.