The development of guidline for cost accounting that fits in modern production systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takashi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50216090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshitaka  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40062187)
ITOH Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10168388)
YAMAMOTO Koji  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20166797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords管理会計 / 原価計算 / 生産方法 / 原価計算基準 / 製造間接費 / ERP / 標準原価 / 製造間接費の配賦
Research Abstract
In this research, at first we conducted the questionary and hearing investigations. Secondly, we figured out problem points of cost accounting under the modern production processes by the information we got from those investigations. Main problem points are: the difficulty in allocating overheads, the ambiguity of the result of cost accounting by the cost accounting module in ERP systems, and the change of the meaning of “Standard” in the standard costing. It is impossible for us to study them out perfectly but we try to propose the solutions for problems including these points.