International Comparison of basic theory in Financial Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIYAMA Eiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50114020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Masaki  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00276049)
OKUMURA Masashi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30247241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Sho  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 助教 (40508446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財務会計の基礎理論 / 概念フレームワーク / 資産負債アプローチ / 収益費用アプローチ / 会計基準のコンバージェンス / 収益認識 / リース会計 / 保険会計 / 財務会計 / 国際会計 / 国際研究者交流・フランス / 国際情報交換・アメリカ / 国際研究者交流・イギリス / 財務会計の基礎概念 / 財務会計の概念フレームワーク / 公正価値会計の価値関連性 / 基礎研究に関する国際比較 / 会計上の業績報告 / 会計上の収益認識
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a comparative analysis of basic theories in Financial Accounting prevailing in the world. We also examined the current worlwide discussion on Conceptual Framework of Financial Accounting and IFRSs, from an academic view point. As a result of this study, we clarified that the views, basic accounting theory in Japan is isolated in the world, are not substantiated. We uploaded our results that had been obtained during past 3 years in the ‘Waseda Accounting Research Center (W-ARC)’ web-cite (i.e. http://w-arc.jp/).