Social Inequality in an Age of Multiculturalism: Analyzing the Relationship between Social and Geographical Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Ayumi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60564680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURO Makiko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (20598403)
LIU-FARRAR Gracia  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 准教授 (70436062)
KAWANO Yukio  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90384693)
FARRAR James  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40317508)
LEE Inja  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80322981)
土田 久美子  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (20553035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MA Xiaohua  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30304075)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  東北大学, 大学院教育学部, 准教授 (70251428)
KISO Keiko  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (80554401)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIDA Kumiko  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際社会 / エスニシティ / 国際人口移動 / 移民 / 社会移動 / 国際社
Research Abstract
The objective of the research was to analyze the social mobility of “newcomers" or foreign migrants who arrived in Japan after the late 1980s. To this aim, we collected large-scale data on foreign migrants based on both qualitative and quantitative methods. Qualitative data were derived from in-depth interviews with 130 foreign migrants (Year 1), while quantitative data were obtained through an Internet-based survey (Year 2 and 3). We have found so far that social mobility patterns vary significantly among the major nationality groups and that they depend more on migrants' region of origin rather than on class origins.