An empirical study on sexual behaviors of the youth and effects of sex education in information society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARA Junsuke  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (90018036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINAGA Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90212430)
HAYASHI Yusuke  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 講師 (30533781)
NAGATA Natsuki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 助教 (40613039)
片瀬 一男  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
渡辺 裕子  駿河台大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10182958)
高橋 征仁  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60260676)
石川 由香里  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (80280270)
加藤 秀一  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
中澤 智惠 (中澤 智恵)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00272625)
羽渕 一代  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70333474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATASE Kazuo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
WATANABE Yuko  駿河台大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10182958)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60260676)
KATO Shuichi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
ISHIKAWA Yukari  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (80280270)
HABUCHI Ichiyo  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70333474)
NAKAZAWA Chie  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272625)
MORI Naoko  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70454593)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会学 / 青少年 / 性行動 / 性教育 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
The 7th "National Survey of Sexual Behaviors of the Youth" to the Japanese nation-wide sample of junior and senior high school and university students conducted every six years since 1974 was carried out in 2011 and analyzed. The analyses of longitudinal changes in sexual experiences of the youth in relation to diffusion of internet and personal communication devices and to sex education made clear an admission of sexual events into daily life and a polarization of attitudes to sex/ sexuality among the youth.
Based on the analyses an offer of the raw data to researchers, a publication of the book "The White Paper of 'Sex of the Youth' (in Japanese)," an international exchange of researches and a distribution of pamphlet for enlightenment were carried out.