What Can We See through the Accumulation of Life Stories on the Issues of Hansen's Disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yasunori  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80149244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハンセン病 / らい予防法 / 隔離政策 / 聞き取り / ライフストーリー / 無癩県運動 / 差別 / トラウマ
Research Abstract
It has been 10 years since I initially launched my research on the issues of Hansen's disease in 2003. I and my co-researcher have interviewed 280 people including the inmates and the outmates of the sanatoriums, their families, doctors, lawyers and former staffs. In 2009, we published the three volumes of Testimonies of the People Quarantined in Kuryu-Rakusen'en, and continued publishing The Life Story of a Survivor through the Battle of Saipan and Hansen's Disease (2011) and 13 case reports based on their life stories in our university journal and other media in the period of this research project. My co-researcher wrote serial articles for Hanvit, the bimonthly periodical of the Korean organization for Hansen's disease ex-patients' welfare, about our research visit, in the summer 2012, of Sorokdo NationalHospital and the villages for Hansen's disease ex-patients in Korea.