Images of Postwar Japan in Documentary Film Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIWA YOSHIYUKI  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (00366824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Syunya  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (40201040)
TSUTSUI Takefumi  東京藝術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 教授 (70420297)
NAKAMURA Hideyuki  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (00299025)
TOBA Koji  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90346586)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords記録映画 / 産業PR映画 / 科学映画 / ドキュメンタリー / アーカイブ / 映画史 / メディア史 / 戦後日本 / 戦後日本史
Research Abstract
We collected and preserved approximately 10,000 documentary films, including 4,000 negative films produced by Iwanami Productions. Among 6,000 of these, we compiled a database and opened up an online search system. In addition, we also held symposiums and workshops (screening seminars) for ten times in total, in order to discuss the image of the postwar Japan by utilizing the documentary films, which we collected and preserved. In result, we have published a series of books, titled "Documentary Film Archives" from University of Tokyo Press. Moreover, we produced and released a feature length documentary film, "Dream & Melancholy: Yoshino Keiji and Iwanami Productions", using our collection of documentary films. This feature film earned an award for excellence in the Documentary Film Category, Film Awards 2011 of the Agency for Cultural Affairs, Government of Japan, and it was screened on various film festivals.