Research for establishing an implementation model of a middle-scaled survey as a basis for international comparative studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Makoto  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Isamu  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80291996)
HIRASAWA Kazushi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30241285)
TABUCHI Rokuro  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20285076)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40374871)
TANABE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50293329)
TAWARA Kimi  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (60506921)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会調査法 / 計量社会学 / 国際比較 / 方法の標準化 / 調査倫理 / インターネット調査
Research Abstract
We conducted a range of interviews with researchers at various universities or research organizations overseas, and international academic conferences, with the aim of investigating the practice of social survey in other countries. As a result, we learned the differences between Japan and other countries in the characteristics of the social survey methodology. Moreover, the implementation of internet surveys growing rapidly in Japan clarified the procedures and some cautions for used in academic researches. It was also found that, comparing to conventional survey modes, differential properties of data was not seen so much as one might assume.