| Project/Area Number |
22330150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Naoto 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00314831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNG Woncheol 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
INABA Nanako 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40302335)
SHIN Ki-young お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00514291)
MATSUTANI Mitsuru 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
TAKAKI Ryosuke いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30512157)
| Research Collaborator |
HARADA Shun 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 博士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 政治的機会構造 / 新しい公共 / 水俣病 / 反貧困 / 歴史教科書 / 脱ダム / 夫婦別姓 / 外国人参政権 / NPO |
| Research Abstract |
The DPJ government, that came to power as a result of the 2009 general election, allowed left-leaning social movements greater access to policy-making process. However, the ruling DPJ's lack of stability in governance had it fail of producing any meaningful policy outputs. Successful social movements such as those who lobbied for the NPO law revision chose to utilize changing power relations among parties, instead of directly approaching the DPJ government. By contrast, right-wing social organizations came to gain bigger political voice by lending strong support to the opposition party, LDP. It, as a consequence, has led the LDP to lean toward more right.