A Research Study on Digital Networking for Community reconstruction
Project/Area Number |
22330152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / 情報 / メディア / 地域再生 / 災害 / 復興 / ネットワーキング / 市民活動 / 被災地復興 / 地域振興 / 情報通信 / ボランティア / 特産品 / デジタル・ネットワーキン / 地震津波災害 / 火山噴火災害 / デジタル・ネットワーキング / 情報通信技術 / 東日本大震災 / 霧島連山新燃岳噴火災害 / 南三陸町 / 高原町 / 地域SNS / 佐用町 / 三宅島 |
Research Abstract |
This research study has made clear in terms of the digital networking theory (a study methodology that focuses on civil activities utilizing digital media and ICT) the actual situation and tasks of the community reconstruction by the cooperation between people living in disaster struck areas and islands,local central city areas. In particular the researcher has participated in and investigated an industry reconstruction aid activity by introducing and spreading specialty products Haiboshi (that is meats or fishes dried and matured by volcanic ash) in Tkakaharu town and Miyakonojo city in Miyazaki pref.that have been struck by volcanic eruption of Mt.Kirishima Shinmoedake on the end of January 2011.He has took part in and observed some aid activities in Minamisanriku town and Kesennuma city in Miyagi pref.which are disaster struck areas by the Great East Japan Earthquake.Through these participant observations has became clear the actual situation and tasks of these activities.