Empirical Cross-National Study of Social Structure and Social Values – Focusing their relations with Social Trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masamichi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30142326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Ryozo  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
YASUNO Satoko  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60314895)
YANO Yoshiro  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70282548)
SHUTO Toshikazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60346294)
MORI Hideki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00274027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOSAKI Akio  中央大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90055062)
ISHIKAWA Akihiro  中央大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (80055178)
HAYASHI Fumi  中央大学, 社会科学研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords価値観 / 信頼感 / 国際比較研究 / 意識調査 / 国際比較 / 実証的研究 / 社会構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on surveys carried out among eight nations (adding Finland to the United States,Japan, Russia, Germany, the Czech Republic, Turkey, and Taiwan), this study attempted to determine relationships between trust and social values. Among some of the topics of the questions used in this study were one's own lifestyle, concern about social, political, and economic problems, opinions about reciprocity of trust toward others, human nature as fundamentally good or bad, abidingness, right and wrong, marriage, and religious beliefs. Using multiple regression analysis it was found that reciprocity of trust toward others and human nature as fundamentally good have a positive effect on trust. Also, using correspondence analysis, it was found that when comparing two levels of trust (i.e., the lowest and the highest among four levels) many of the social values have distinguishable characteristics to their configurations in Euclidian space among the eight nations for both levels of trust.