The role of mass media in society :comparative studies in East and South-East Asia
Project/Area Number |
22330156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Tagayasu 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (30269633)
SAGARA Go 明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (60386414)
YOSHIMURA Mako 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80247133)
吉村 真子 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80247113)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 東アジア / 東南アジア / マス・メディア / 韓国:中国:マレーシア:インドネシア / テレビ番組 / 中国:マレーシア:インドネシア / 新聞記事 / 中国:マレーシア:インドネシア / 韓国:マレーシア:インドネシア / 韓国 / インドネシア / マレーシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Simple cultural imperialism theories insisted that the media industry of developed countries overwhelm media contents of developing countries, and they dominate social values of developing country people. If we observe the transnational distribution of video contents in East and South-East Asia, new situation is emerging that we cannot analyze with simple cultural imperialism theories. Nowadays the war on softpower hegemony are provoked globally among the US, the EU and group of challengers to them (Japan,Hong Kong-China,Korea,Russia,Australia etc.).According to field study of our research group, although some difference caused from their own politic and economic condition exist, the rapid expansion of the media industry and the global marketization of softpower has been progressing in East and South-East Asia countries after the end of cold war.