Construction and memory of the Minamata Disease Affair in the media environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10249675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Mamoru  早稲田大学, 総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
OISHI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40213623)
FUJITA Mafumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60229010)
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70328665)
BEPPU Minako  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20353203)
KARASUDANI Masayuki  武蔵野大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (20424210)
YAMAKOSHI Shuzou  慶應義塾大学, メディアコミュニケーション研究所, 専任講師 (40566387)
YAMAGUCHI Hitoshi  帝京大学, 文学部, 助教 (50596393)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディア研究 / 水俣 / 記憶 / アーカイブ研究 / アーカイブ / アーカイブ研
Research Abstract
In 1970s, most of news of the mass media constructed a Minamata Disease Affair as a struggle of "Minamata" by patients and their families and supporters in media environment. Above all, the TV news drew a Minamata Disease Affair as an event to symbolize this time.However, in the Minamata Disease Affair news to construct the struggle of "Minamata" characterizing the times of "the protest" in media environment, as for the media discourse to talk about the historical transformation of the social movement enough, it is not formed.In addition, by the news, "salvation" and "the indemnity" of the patient were placed for equivalent relations, and "the acknowledgement" of the patient came to be said with "indemnity" more that it was equivalent.The TV documentary draws the Minamata Disease Affair as the struggle of "Minamata" in media environment, too. However, the images of the same patient repeated by some documentary programs is one of the records of "Minamata" that TV formed by an inh rent method. And it may be said that experiences to watch such programs form memories of "Minamata" for many people. The archive of such a TV documentary enables the images of TV to represent life and time of patients forced to live in Minamata disease.