| Project/Area Number |
22330158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Eunise 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (60331170)
YAMAWAKI Chikako 文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40302343)
TUBOYA Mioko 横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (80363795)
HONDA Kazuhisa 東海大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90409540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 外国人 / 移民 / 教育を受ける権利 / 就学義務 / 不就学 / 学校選択 / 外国人学校 / 子ども / 教育関係者 / 家族生活 / 離婚・離別 / 民族学校 / 外国人児童生徒 / 教育 / 義務教育 / 一条校 / 教育関係者インタビュー / 学校 / 教育委員会 / カリキュラムの見直し |
| Research Abstract |
The principal aim of our study is to clarify the conditions for the securing of schooling of foreign children in contemporary Japan. Their rate of school enrollment in primary education is estimated less than 90%. Several reasons are pointed out to explain their school nonattendance, but a basic one is seemed to be the exemption of foreigners from the compulsory education. Then, how to apply this compulsory education to foreigners living in Japan?We made researches on the conditions of this educational reform. And we found that the tendency of settlement of foreign population more and more accentuated makes impossible to leave the future citizens, regardless of their nationality, out of the compulsory education. However, the school choice is important for the foreign parents and, in order to widen the range of choice, the foreign schools and ethnic schools should be admitted as compulsory education school On these conditions, according to our questionnaire survey, about two thrd of Japanese teachers and other educational actors approved to apply the obligatory elementary education to foreign children.