Cultural Strategy of an International City: An Empirical Study of the Creative City Yokohama Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80173920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Wataru  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50213533)
NISHIYAMA Shiho  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50402087)
MIZUKAMI Tetsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70239226)
TAKAGI Koichi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90295931)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創造都市 / 都市再生 / 都市政策 / 文化 / NPO / まちづくり / 脱工業化 / グローバル化
Research Abstract
Since the 2000's, the creative city policy has been attracting worldwide attention as a strategy for regenerating cities that have been declined with globalization and deindustrialization. This study focuses on the city of Yokohama, which adopted a creative city policy in 2004, examining the causes and aims of that policy and the actual processes of its implementation and evaluating its achievements and remaining problems.
The objectives of the policy are to attract artists and designers, to form a cluster of the creative industry and to reshape the waterfront of downtown area. The processes of the policy implementation reveal that the agenda of the creative city is characterized by urban design, having a weakness in industrial policy and civic involvement, and diminishing its spatial perspective due to the reorganization of public administration.