Investigate The Movement of Consumer Society in Post-Global Age: Especially on the Post-Materialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAMADA Takao  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10143869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Masayuki  弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60405727)
MIZUHARA Toshihiro  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10409542)
HIROSE Tsuyoshi  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (20571235)
TERASHIMA Takuyuki  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 助教 (30515705)
SUZUKI Koji  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 助教 (20434334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費社会 / リスク / 脱物質主義 / 若者 / ディズニー化 / 環境 / 私生活主義 / 消費規範 / 個人化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to explore the structure and tendency of consumer society/culture in globalizing Japan. The results of this project are summarized in the following points: firstly, we carried out questionnaire survey, and examined the consciousness and behavior of Japanese consumers. Secondly, we explored the relation of consumption and risk, and classified consumer behavior for avoiding risk.