Comparative Sociological Study on the Formation of Social Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Fumiaki  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30177224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Sohei  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90321562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGATA Kenji  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10252298)
TODOROKI Makoto  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
YOSHIDA Takashi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80455774)
KUDO Yasunori  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20314304)
Research Collaborator LEFRANC Arnaud  Cergy Pontoise大学, 経済学部, 教授
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40374871)
FURUTA Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70571264)
NISHIMARU Ryoichi  同志社大学, 教育開発センター, 専門調査員
TAKI Hirofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (20634033)
SHIRAKAWA Toshiyuki  同志社大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士後期課程
BANNO Makoto  同志社大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士後期課程
ENTRICH Stive  ポツダム大学, 教育学部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的不平等 / 進路選択 / 社会階層 / 高校生 / 時点比較 / 国際比較 / 学力 / PISA / 所得移動 / 学校適応 / 国際情報交換 / 教育達成
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out in 2011 the school panel survey of high school seniors in the same schools that were surveyed in 1997 and 1981. The relationships between students’ family background, their school and their career plan were examined. We also investigated the transformation of students’ social attitudes and of their feeling about school life. The relationship between family backgrounds, schools, and students’ career plan were relatively stable for 30 years. In 2011, high school seniors have become more seriously in school life with conservative attitudes to society. In addition, we carried out analysis about the influence of school and of students’ family background on the academic achievement and on career plan by using the PISA data.