Research on support of evacuation victim of capital inland earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMANKA Shigeki  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 教授 (30411797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Itoko  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員 (20460131)
TANAMI Hisae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90351957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Yasutoshi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00313065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords広域・長期避難 / 原発避難 / 首都直下地震 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 広域避難者 / 県外避難 / 原発避難者 / 漂流被災者 / 関東大震災 / 震災疎開 / 被災者支援
Research Abstract
This project aims to predict the behavior of people evacuating in huge numbers in the event of a large-scale earthquake such as is presumed to eventually occur directly under the Tokyo metropolitan area within 30 years, as well as discuss how to deal with the situation. Their project research had just begun when on March 11, 2011 a major earthquake hit Japan’s northeastern area, accompanied by massive tsunamis and a critical accident at the Tokyo Electric Power Company’s Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant. Many people, mainly of Fukushima prefecture, either evacuated “voluntarily” or were forced to evacuate due to the nuclear power plant accident. So, the project’s research group began trying to gain a better grasp of and analyze the actual phenomena that were simultaneously unfolding. As the project’s achievements over the past three years, the research group presented many policy and institutional proposals, including: establishment of a new residence registration system ; compilation of an evacuee register by which the local governments where evacuees stay and evacuees’ home local governments can share the register of evacuees by cloud computing; creation of a fund to support “wide-area evacuees”.