| Project/Area Number |
22330163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Ryutaro 富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00313586)
KATO Kazumi 愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10214363)
HOGETSU Makoto 立命館大学, 社会学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50079018)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YUI Kiyomitsu 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10200859)
FUJISAWA Mika 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00259425)
KONDO Toshio 佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70225621)
TOKUGAWA Naohito 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10227572)
NODA Hiroshi 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (60250255)
NAKAMURA Mayumi 富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30401269)
KAMADA Daisuke 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (30278238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 社会学方法論 / シカゴ学派 / モノグラフ / 社会調査 / 社会学史 / エスノグラフィ / 質的調査 / 知識社会学 / 方法論 |
| Research Abstract |
The study is to emphasize the significance of the subjectivity, individuality, narrative, integrity and understanding that have been played as a subordinate part in contemporary sociology, reconsidering the monographs of the Chicago School of Sociology. It is important to center actions as the unit of sociological analysis and figure out the totality and wholeness of the social world from the standpoint of the interactions. The monographic research is most suitable method for setting a social world as a range of research, and presenting its description, change and interrelationship.