A Sociological Study on the Safety of Blood Supply; An Attempt to Descr i be the HIV Tainted Blood Incident "Yakugai" in Japan in Polyphonic Ways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANEDA Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARARAGI Yukiko  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50268827)
TERAYAMA Noriko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60336469)
NAKATSUKA Tomoko  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (50457131)
HIGASA Satoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10289077)
HONGO Masatake  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40451497)
MINAMIYAMA Koji  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60293586)
YAMADA Tomiaki  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
Research Collaborator HANAI Jugo  特定非営利活動法人ネットワーク医療と人権
MATSUBARA Chie  特定非営利活動法人ネットワーク医療と人権
MORITO Katsunori  大阪HIV訴訟原告団理事, むさしの会会長
WAKO Harutomo  特定非営利活動法人ネットワーク医療と人権
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords「薬害エイズ」 / 血液事業 / 血友病患者とその家族 / リアリティ / 安全 / 社会学 / 医療 / 薬害 / 薬害エイズ / リアリティの多様性 / 血液製剤供給者
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the experiences of the hemophiliacs, their families and the plasma fractionators involved in the ‘HIV contaminated blood incident' in Japan in 1980s', and to specify the blood system. Our findings are twofold. First, the involved interpreted the ‘incident' from their viewpoints. Second, the blood system was confronted with some role conflicts:‘safety' vs.‘stable supPly' , and ‘donation' vs.‘safety'.