Post welfare-Orientalist approaches to the regionalism and welfare regimes in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Shogo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODAIRA Yoshihiro  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40235685)
FUJIMURA Masayuki  上智大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00190067)
KOUNO Makoto  兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 教授 (10186629)
ASATO Wako  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00465957)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40415823)
KIM Sungwon  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20451875)
LI Lianhua  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30373038)
TOMIE Naoko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20451784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMODAIRA Yoshihiro  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60213427)
KAMIMURA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70334266)
ZYO Meihou  八戸工業大学, 感性デザイン学部, 講師 (40433479)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会政策 / 東アジア / 比較福祉国家 / オリエンタリズム / 福祉レジーム / 地域統合 / 共通政策 / 国際研究者交流 / 共通社会政策 / 社会保障 / 福祉政策 / 少子高齢化 / グローバル化 / 東アジア共同体
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project was to reframe the methodology of comparative social policy in the East Asia which is associated with the orientalist view on the East Asia and understand the realistic pictures of welfare regime in the East Asia. Our findings of study can be categorized into the four dimensions. (1)On the common social policies in the East Asia, we need to introduce the social dimension as well as the economic dimension. However it is not easy to implement one in reality based on studying on current situation of the EU. (2)Our studies on the area of production and reproduction in East Asia show that poverty and unemployment problems and harmonizing the foreign care workers had been serious issues in the East Asia countries in common. (3)The social quality research and happiness study gain the importance to reexamine theory on the comparative social policy studies. (4)The studies on history of the social policy in Japan shows the basic ideologies of social policy in Japan have been remaining since WW2