A Study on Inclusive Housing Support for a Various People Living in Unstable Housing Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUUCHI Toshio  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
JEON Hong-gyu  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 准教授 (00434613)
FUKUHARA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
HASIMOTO Satoshi  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60340650)
KAKITA Yusuke  大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20381030)
YOSHINAKA Toshiko  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70434800)
SAGA Yoshiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30340938)
INADA Nanami  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (70514834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 医療福祉 / 貧困 / ホームレス / 居住支援 / 社会的包摂 / 医療・福祉 / 貧困ホームレス
Research Abstract
This study deals with the current ways of homeless support from by focusing on its recent expanse to housing support not only for the homeless themselves but also for persons on the verge of homelessness. The results of this research are as follows: first, we have identified a broad variety of unstably housed people including young people and those that possess someform of handicap; second, it has become clear that the content of support for these persons vary extremely according to their needs; third, this research has provided a opportunity not just for producing academic output but also for professionally training personnel that engage in "accompaniment-type support".