An investigation of social capital in care management for persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Toyo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Atsushi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (00211821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Tomoko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (40408969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害(児)者福祉 / 障害者 / ケアマネジメント / ソーシャルキャピタル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify a concept on social capital in care management for persons with disabilities by searching literatures on social capital and by case studies of care management. We focused on person centered planning (PCP) and strength case management(SCM). We can see from case studies in PCP and SCM that informal supports involved in social capital in these care management methods are effective in strengthen empowerment of persons with disabilities.