Challenges and possibilities of local care mix under social change:Support for the elderly from caring relationships perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mai  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (30425342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASATANI Harumi  北海道教育大学, 名誉教授 (00113564)
NAGATA Shizuko  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 教授 (60198330)
YAMANOI Rie  明星大学, 教授 (40320824)
MORIKAWA Mie  国立保健医療科学院, 研究員 (40325999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 地域ケア / ケアミックス / ケアリング関係 / 高齢者 / 生活支援 / 高齢者ケア / 地域包括ケア / 地域 / ケアリング / 介護者 / 地域支えあい
Research Abstract
In a local community with limited social network and resources due to the impact of social change, the elderly residents experience daily difficulties. Under those situations, we found that the flexible coordinating function and collaboration among health and social professionals in the community contributed to the activation of the scarce care resources in a super-aged community. It is important to understand integrated community care and continuum of care from the view point of local care mix.