Longitudinal study for social welfare to prevent dementia with a psychosocial focus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA TOKUNORI  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60363769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Katsunori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
MURATA Chiyoe  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年社会科学研究部・社会参加・社会支援研究室, 室長 (40402250)
OJIMA Tosiyuki  浜松医科大学, 健康社会医学講座, 教授 (50275674)
MISAWA Zinpei  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (80612928)
HIRAI Hiroshi  日本福祉大学, 健康社会研究センター, 主任研究員 (20387749)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 介護予防 / 認知症予防 / 心理社会的因子 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the psychosocial risks of dementia onset with large-scale cross-sectional and longitudinal studies.
(1) A theoretical study was performed to examine social determinants of health considered important for long-term care prevention and dementia prevention.(2) In cross-sectional analysis on the relationship between depression and hobbies, more subjects without depression were involved in sports and sightseeing hobbies while more subjects with depression or a tendency towards depression were involved in pachinko (pinball gambling game) or shogi/go (Japanese chess/checkers). (3) Longitudinal analysis revealed a relationship between dementia onset and social support, depression, health behaviors, and intellectual activities as individual characteristics and the ratio of those walking for at least 30 minutes as a community characteristic. It may be useful to focus on these activities for preventing dementia.