Theoretical and empirical research on establishment of "community-based welfare governance" by means of social work development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
UENOYA Kayoko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40123583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAWA Shogo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
YAMAI Yayoi (SAITO Yayoi)  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
WAKE Yasuta  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50257060)
TOKORO Megumi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00411281)
MATSUNOHANA Katsuhumi  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90280247)
NAGATA Yu  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90339599)
NOMURA Yumi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90411058)
MUROTA Shinichi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00632853)
YOSHIOKA Yoko  頌栄短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (80462018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Yoshihiro  佛教大学, 福祉教育開発センター, 講師 (11411109)
Research Collaborator NA Minkyung  同志社大学, 社会学, 嘱託講師
MINAMI Yujiro  同志社大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
SATO Momoko  大阪大学, 大学院・博士後期課程
DOMINELLI Lena  Risk and Resilience at Durham University(UK), Professor
CHARNLEY Helen Mary  School of Applied Social Sciences Durham University(UK), Lecturer
MIZRAHI Terry  Silberman School of Social Work at Hunter College (USA), Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小地域 / 福祉ガバナンス / 地域を基盤としたソーシャルワーク / 自治 / 地域内分権 / ビネット / 国際比較 / ソーシャルワーカー現任研修 / ケア / ビネット調査 / 福祉コミュニティ / ヴィネット調査 / 6か国の国際比較 / 小地域福祉ガバナンス
Research Abstract
In this project, 7 steps were taken: Firstly, the concept of "ommunity-based welfare governance" was theoretically clarified, and hypothesized that it could have the capacity of and system to solve the matters concerning the welfare of individuals in a community. Secondly, interviews were conducted with social workers in several cities. Thirdly, with the findings from the interviews, Japanese cases of community-based welfare governance were typified. Then, vignettes were made, withdrawing from actual hard-to-tackle cases in Japan, as the fourth step, and an analytical framework was developed using such concepts as discovery, key person, collaboration, resource mobilization, and macro support. As the fifth step, international comparative research was conducted, using the vignettes as the research tool, in the U.K., U.S., Norway, Sweden, and South Korea. The analysis of the comparative research shed light on how social work development in a small community contributes to the self reliance of those affected and resolution of challenges, which was the sixth step. And lastly, training programs for experienced social workers were developed by using vignettes.