A Study on Effective Promotion of Assertive Community Treatment Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Keiko  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50340469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Atsushi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90445966)
KURACHI Nobuaki  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10364697)
YAMANE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00230516)
OKADA Mari  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40309076)
NAGASAKI Kazunori  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90309641)
YOSHIDA Koji  独立行政法人国立精神神経医療研究センタ ー, その他部局等, 室長 (30392450)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / ACT / 疾病管理とリカバリー / WSM / 援助付き雇用 / 研修 / フィデイティ評価 / 家族支援 / フィデリティ評価 / 医療・福祉 / 精神保健福祉 / スタッフ研修 / 包括型地域生活支援プログラム(ACT) / 援助付き雇用(SE) / ACTスタッフに対する研修 / 疾病管理とリカバリー(IMR)
Research Abstract
The subject teams implemented an ACT program in collaboration with several organizations under the current system, authors introduced illness management and recovery (IMR), family support, and supported employment to clarify the effective method of practice. The result showed psychological education, such as IMR, was beneficial. However, in Japan, only a few working staff are trained in cognitive behavioral therapy, motivational interviewing techniques, and other necessary skills to utilize those programs. Therefore, in the future, it will be required to develop easy-to-use tools as well as to provide Japanese staff with more opportunities and better environment for supervised practical learning. It was also demonstrated that increase in successful employment was achieved when several ACT teams cooperated with a welfare service office compared to the case when single team worked independently.