Research study about the Social Rehabilitation of the Elderly Offenders; the role of Social work practice and the cordination with criminal policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takashi  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60387925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Shigeko  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10341554)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords矯正 / 更生保護 / 高齢犯罪者 / 社会復帰 / 再犯防止 / 実存 / 相互理解 / 地域生活定着支援センター / 地域包括支援センター / 社会福祉施設 / 警察 / 保護観察所 / 特別調整 / 福祉的支援 / 更生保護施設 / 自立更生促進センター
Research Abstract
The criminal policy cooperated with social work, and they were started to social rehabilitated the elderly ex-prisoners. But this relation has many problems, differential goal and misrecognizing this relation has each member by our interview research. Because criminal policy set recommitting above social rehabilitate of offenders, in contraries the aim of social work practice.The purpose of our study is 1)to make the ideal model for coordinate relationship from the survey in prison,etc.;2) to find the goal of this practice from interview practitioners, and we based on the "existence" by Kierkegaard's idea. Consequently of to coordinate with social work in criminal policies, and much to understand a meaning in social welfare services. And supports of criminal policies. So we had thinks the ideal relationship makes with interactive process. And the ideal goal of this practice makes by the idea of the rehabilitation from crimes to accept as a existence by practitioner in each fields.