An Empirical Study on Generation of the Value in Social Work Practice in Dilemma Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Naomi  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00388688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONAMINE Tsukasa  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90341031)
TARUI Yasuhiko  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (80551613)
HASHIMOTO Takuya  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70559187)
MORIGUCHI Hiromi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 助教 (10631898)
Research Collaborator OHTA Keiko  社会福祉法人障害者福祉・スポーツ協会, サテライトオフィス平野
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 倫理的ジレンマ / 自己決定 / 障害者福祉 / 障害児福祉 / 質的研究 / 社会福祉学 / 障害児者 / 質的調査
Research Abstract
Focusing on dilemma situations of supporting the self-determination of people with disability, we clarify values in social work practice which is not necessarily based on "respect for self-determination". These values are "realizing the normalized living","connecting people with disability to their communities" and "creating relationships people with disability have with other people living in a community".
The result of this research also suggests that it is important to make more social workers dedicated to a value of "respect for person's best interest" based on "mutual relationships" with people with disability in order to carry out "shared decision making" with those with disability.