The collaboration and conflict between disability rights movements and social work-----an empirical study with international comparative perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Akihiro  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30247895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoshimichi  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10329302)
OYAMA Satoko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70287803)
ITO Yoko  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80319144)
KAWAGUCHI Naoko  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (30510870)
IWAKUMA Miho  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60512481)
MATSUOKA Katsuhisa  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90289330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害児・障害者福祉 / 障害者運動 / ソーシャルワーク / 自立生活 / 障害学 / 専門職 / エンパワメント / 相談支援事業者 / 自立生活運動 / 文化 / 国際研究者交流 / 葛藤
Research Abstract
The research shed a light on the collaboration and conflict between disability rightsmovements and social work in the context of the transfer of Independent Living movement from the USA to Japan. We researched the aforementioned theme by 1) reviewing the relevant literature and 2) interviewing activists with disabilities, as well as social workers who collaborated with the activists with disabilities in the transfer process. Furthermore, the recent developments of disability studies in the U.S. and the U.K. were explored from the perspective of social work. The research findings were examined by both Korean and Japanese researchers at the Korean-Japanese Symposium "Disability Studies in Korea and Japan" which was held at Kyoto in December 2012.