Project/Area Number |
22330180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiroo 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30125570)
MIURA Shuichi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 価値観 / 伝統的思想 / 仏教 / 儒教 / 神道 / 文化比較 / 尺度 / 社会的葛藤 / 東アジア / 中国 / 韓国 / 比較文化 / 集団主義 / 価値 / 伝統的 / 年代 |
Research Abstract |
Assuming that the traditional thoughts in Buddhism, Confucianism, and Shintoism spread in Japanese life through social rituals and customs or the art of living and so these still have a substantial influence over modern Japanese people's values, we attempted to construct a questionnaire scale to measure the traditional values, to examine its reliability and validity, and further, using it, to make a intercultural comparisons of the values between Japan, other Asian countries (China and Korea), and non-Asian country (USA). The results indicate that the traditional values are multidimensional including different values, these are not unique to Asian countries, and even Shintoistic values are found in other countries than Japan. Age differences were found commonly in all the countries, that is, elders generally endorsed the traditional values.