Study on responsibility judgment for organizations and groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Kaori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50249348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
FUJII Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的認知・感情 / 責任判断 / 謝罪 / 集団・組織の責任 / 責任帰属 / 組織 / コミュニケーション / 集団心 / 責任 / 印象操作 / 組織コミュニケーション / 概念分析
Research Abstract
In this project, we analyzed the concept of responsibility which is assigned to organizations and discussed the methodological requirement for the social psychological studies examining group and organizational responsibility. The conceptual analyses revealed that the concept of group or organizational responsibility requires the ontological foundation and the group should be engaged in a certain action and the systems which realized the action should be implemented in the groups or organizations. In addition, we conducted several experimental studies which examined the effect of responsibility perceptions on attitude toward groups. They include the studies on the relationship between attitudes toward social welfare and reasonability attribution to the government, and how the effect of apology given by a company after the serious misconduct was modified by responsibility perceptions.