Psychological analysis of generation and oversight process of false confession in Ashikaga case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kotaro  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30272488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Satoshi  駿河台大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00156481)
MORI Naohisa  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30305883)
MATUSHIMA Keisuke  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50310123)
OHASHI Yasushi  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70233244)
GOAN Miki  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (70337616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords足利事件 / 虚偽自白 / 取調べ / 科学鑑定 / スキーマ・アプローチ / 法心理学 / 虎僞自白
Research Abstract
The purpose of present research is to examine the generation and oversight process of false confession in the investigation and the criminal trial of Ashikaga case. Discourse analysis of police and prosecutor’s interrogation shows that the uncontrolled discrepancy of “participation styles” between the interrogators and the suspect is the major cause of false confession in the case. It is also suggested that incomplete judicial inquiry concerning scientific evidences such as DNA analysis is the remote cause of oversight of false confession