Life-long developmental study in the relationships between relational aggression and psycho-social adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20272289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKUMA Toshinori  筑波大学, 副学長 (50232278)
SAKURAI Shigeo  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50183819)
OHKAWA Ichiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90241760)
OKADA Masaki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10447245)
YUKAWA Shintaro  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60323234)
WATANABE Yayoi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
TODA Yuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
WATANABE Reijiro  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80272102)
MATSUO Naohiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10302902)
MORI Takemi  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00512154)
KANETSUNA Tomoyuki  甲子園大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50524518)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Yoshito  ノースカロライナ大学, フェイスビル校, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関係性攻撃 / 多次元性尺度 / 心理的ストレス反応 / サイコパシー傾向 / 自己愛性人格障害傾向 / 反応的攻撃性 / 就労者 / 大学生 / 心理的適応 / 小中学生 / サイコパシー / ナルシシズム / 非行少年 / BPD傾向 / 社会的情報処理 / 相互協調的自己感 / 生涯発達 / パーソナリティ障害 / 自己愛傾向 / ストレス反応 / 不適応 / 尺度 / KJ法 / 幼児 / 児童 / 青年 / 社会人
Research Abstract
In this study, eight researche including elementary school children,junior-high school & high school students, university students, and workers as participants were conducted. The purposes were, a. construction of multi-dimensional scales for relational aggression(RA) and to test their reliability and validity, b. to investigate the relationship between RA and psychological maladjustment such as psychological stress responses , and c. to investigate the relationship between RA and personality disorder tendencies such as psychopathy and narcissism. The researches revealed that RA is reliably and validly assessed as multidimensional construct, that high RA people tend to experience much psychological maladjustment than low RA people in every developmental stage, and that in antagonist's personality disorder tendencies. through the entire studies, the fact that RA is malicious behavior not only for children but also adults were found. One preventive educational program was developed.