A longitudinal study of the possible social safety net for the development of child's sociability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Atsushi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (70345693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIRO Kazumi  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70365823)
MAEKAWA Hiroko  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10434474)
NORISADA Yuriko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10543837)
KAMINAGA Moyuru  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 講師 (50552965)
UMEZAKI Takayuki  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00350439)
TAKAHASHI Eiji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40324173)
MATSUMOTO Satoko  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 研究員 (30401590)
OZAKI Koken  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (50574612)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会性 / セーフティネット / 就学前期 / 縦断研究 / 仲間関係 / 地域連携 / 信頼 / 仲間 / きょうだい関係 / 信頼関係 / 養育環境 / きょうだい / 双生児 / 教育態度 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify 1) risk factors for hindering the development of children's sociability and 2) protective factors which might compensate for such risks and constitute a possible safety net. For this study, a longitudinal survey on five hundred and thirty children of preschool age was carried out over five years. To examine the essential factors contributing to the development of children's sociability, the survey focused on the interaction between personality traits of each child and the various environments surrounding them. The results showed that close relationships between a family and a local community could be a safety net for the development of children's sociability, while maladaptive parenting and the lack of peer experience could be risk factors. The survey also suggests that pre-school institutes can play a major part in uniting parents and local communities.