Project/Area Number |
22330189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAI Seiki 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (90192872)
KANAZAWA Tadahiro 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (30214430)
ONISHI Kenji 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (30547005)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Kazunori 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 講師 (80506999)
SHIMIZU Mayuko 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 発達加速現象 / 性成熟 / 進化 |
Research Abstract |
The material collected in February2011 consisted of a random sampling of45,830schoolgirls (9-15 years old). The mean age at menarche of Japanese schoolgirls was found to be 12.189 years (12 years and 2.3 months.) In comparison with the mean age of 2008, the mean age had not significantly changed. The mean menarcheal age in Japan was thought to be decreasing since the 1990s. The trend towards early maturation in Japan had obviously leveled off.The age of menarche serves, as well as an evolutionary index, as a reliable instrument with which the health practice and socio-economical difference of each region may be measured.