Psychological well-being of positive health psychological study -multi-institutional joint research-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Akira  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMURA Naohisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Jumpei  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30342421)
OKAMURA Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 高次脳疾患研究所, 助教 (00454918)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理的ウェルビーイング / ポジティブ健康心理学 / フィールド‐実験的統合研究 / ストレスマネジメント介入研究 / バイオマーカー / 心理社会的要因 / 多施設共同研究 / ランダム化比較試験 / 実験的-フィールド研究 / 縦断的観察研究 / 系統的レビュー / フィールド‐実験的研究 / アロスタシス反応 / 縦断的介入研究 / エキスパートシステム / 心拍数 / フィールド・実験的研究 / 唾液中コルチゾール / 精神的健康 / 横断的観察研究 / ポジティブ特性 / 2次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it aims to reveal the effects of the psycho-social mechanism of psychological well-being on stress and health, and as well aims to enhance levels of psychological well-being by intervention of change of behavior for stress management using a college student population. The outcome study using a randomize control test showed that subjects with higher levels of psychological well-being not only related with favorable biomarker values of heart rate variability and cortisol secretion, but also related with higher levels of positive affects and self- recognition positivity. Nevertheless, it is partial efficacy of program of change of behavior for stress management.