Effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy for complicated grief and the development of internet-based complicated grief therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Satomi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 成人精神保健研究部, 室長 (20285753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Yoshiharu  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター・精神保健研究所, 成人精神保健研究部, 部長 (60225117)
KONISHI Takako  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
SHIRAI Akemi  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院・医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00425696)
Research Collaborator ITO Masaya  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (20510382)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺族ケア / 複雑性悲嘆 / 心理療法 / 認知行動療法 / 筆記療法 / インターネット
Research Abstract
Two studies were conducted to develop and verify the effectiveness of therapies for complicated grief. We conducted complicated grief therapy developed by Shear for six adults with complicated grief. All post-treatment scores of severities of complicated grief, depression, and PTSD were significantly reduced compared to pre-treatment. We then developed an Internet-based complicated grief therapy based on the grief script in Wagner's program. The pilot trial was conducted for adults bereaved (n = 28). The post-treatment scores of complicated grief symptoms were significantly lower than pre-treatment scores. It was suggested that the two treatments for complicated grief are effective for bereaved Japanese.