The functions and roles of parallel motion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOIRI Satoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70226091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIKI Ichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
MATUMIYA Kazumichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (90395103)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動視 / 運動検出器 / 視覚 / 心理物理 / 視覚経路 / fMRI / 脳科学 / 順応 / 運動残効 / 心理物理学 / 視覚処理経路 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
Human visual system is suggested to have two kinds of visual motion mechanisms that differ in their most sensitive velocity. However, the mechanisms of very slow motion, and its interaction with the fast motion are unclear. We addressed these issues with a direction selective adaptation technique in both psychophysical and fMRI methods, and with a masking technique in psychophysics.
Psychophysical results showed that there are two different motion systems with different spatiotemporal tunings.fMRI results showed that the two motion systems exist in different visual areas: first motion system in MT+ and slow motion system in V4.
We also investigated the spatiotemporal stimulation on retina in everyday life. The results showed tendency that the stimulation extends to high temporal frequencies when people are moving comparing with when people are immobile. These results may indicate that the two different motion systems exist at different cortical sites and works for different functions.