Cognitive Psychological study on synesthetic perception as information integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOSAWA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20311649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Michiko  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD) (40553607)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共感覚 / 情報統合 / 感覚間相互作用 / 統合的認知 / 認知心理学 / 高次視覚
Research Abstract
Grapheme-color synesthesia research has revealed certain regularities in grapheme-color associations. First, the determinants of synesthetic color were investigated for Japanese graphemes. Results revealed that ordinality was the strongest predictor of synesthetic colors for Hiragana characters, followed by sound, and visual shape. A new model is proposed which takes into account the developmental process of grapheme learning. The model provides comprehensive explanation of synesthetic determination processes, including the differences across writing systems.
Second, regularities in grapheme-color association were compared across non-synesthetes. They tended to associate more frequent graphemes with more distinctive colors, consistent with synesthetes. The high-synesthetic group in non-synesthetes produced a wider variety of associations. This finding suggested that their synesthetic traits depend more on one-to-one regularities, which lead to their higher consistency over time.