Analysis of statistical characteristics of visual images in active vision
Project/Area Number |
22330201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Yoshio 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00192518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
V・T・G Jakobus 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30362586)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 実験系心理学 / 視覚心理学 / 心理物理学 / 視覚計算論 / 画像統計量 / 能動的視覚 / 空間周波数特性 / 統計的画像特徴 / 神経活動 / 時空間マップ |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we analyzed the relationship between statistical characteristics of visual images and their retinal representations, and perceptual properties of human vision, in order to elucidate the characteristics of human visual system. Our analysis showed that the retinal representations of static visual images changed as the images moved, and the change in the representations accorded with those in the perceptual properties observed by human subjects.