| Project/Area Number |
22330204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Haruyuki 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40334742)
UCHIKAWA Keiji 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00158776)
KAWABATA Yasuhiro 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30260392)
KAWAHARA Tetsuo 金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (40112776)
田中 靖人 金沢工業大学, 人間情報システム研究所, 研究員 (60450699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 色情報 / 輝度情報 / 時空間特性 / 脳機能画像 / 運動知覚 / 奥行知覚 / 形態知覚 / 形体知覚 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been known that there are two different pathways, which have differentphysiological and anatomical functions, independently conveying respective color andluminance informations to the latter stages of the visual cortex. As to previous studiesof these two pathways, there has been the controversy between psychophysical andphysiological results.To challenge to solve this issue, we investigated spatiotemporal properties of thesepathways with the psychophysical and brain functional imaging approaches. We found noqualitative difference between results of these two approaches. This indicates that a difference between the results of the population coding in thepsychophysics, and the results of statistic analysis based on responses from many singlecells in the physiology may have caused the controversy.